top of page
calm massage treatment

Relaxation Massage

 

Therapeutic & Relaxation Massage for Men in London

Relaxation Massage provides a calmer, restorative treatment for clients looking to reduce everyday muscular tension, unwind and support their general physical wellbeing.

Treatment is personalised according to your preferred pressure, areas of tension and what you would like to achieve from the session.

Whether you want to switch off from a demanding week, ease muscular fatigue or simply take time for yourself, the treatment can be adapted to provide a comfortable and unhurried experience.

 

What Is Relaxation Massage?

Relaxation Massage combines flowing massage techniques with personalised therapeutic bodywork according to your individual needs.

Your session may include:

✓ Swedish Massage
✓ Therapeutic Massage
✓ Gentle to Moderate Deep Tissue Techniques
✓ Relaxation-Focused Bodywork
✓ Targeted Muscular Work
✓ Indian Head Massage techniques, where appropriate
✓ Gentle stretching, where appropriate

Pressure can range from lighter relaxation work to firmer therapeutic massage depending on your preference.

Who Is This Treatment Suitable For?

Relaxation Massage may be suitable for:

✓ Stress & everyday tension
✓ General muscular tightness
✓ Physical and mental fatigue
✓ Desk-based or sedentary lifestyles
✓ Neck, shoulder & back tension
✓ Clients wanting a calmer massage experience
✓ General relaxation & wellbeing
✓ Regular massage maintenance

You do not need to have a specific muscular problem to book. This treatment is equally suitable if your main goal is simply to relax and unwind.

Choose Your Treatment

30 Minutes — Therapeutic Massage

A focused treatment for relaxation or recovery, tailored to your needs.

Best for: a shorter treatment focused on particular areas of tension or relaxation.

60 Minutes — Therapeutic Massage

More time to relieve stress, tension and muscular fatigue while providing a more complete massage experience.

Best for: general relaxation, muscular tension and therapeutic wellbeing.

90 Minutes — Therapeutic Massage

An extended session allowing time for full-body relaxation and more comprehensive therapeutic bodywork.

Best for: full-body relaxation, deeper unwinding and therapeutic recovery.

→ View Current Prices & Availability

Benefits of Relaxation Massage

Treatment may help to:

✓ Reduce everyday muscular tension
✓ Promote relaxation and physical comfort
✓ Ease muscular fatigue and stiffness
✓ Provide time to mentally and physically unwind
✓ Support general physical wellbeing
✓ Maintain regular muscular care

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Relaxation Massage only a light-pressure massage?

No. Pressure is personalised.

Some clients prefer a lighter, flowing relaxation massage, while others prefer moderate or firmer pressure while maintaining a calmer treatment style.

You can discuss your preferred pressure with the therapist before and during your session.

What is the difference between Relaxation Massage and Sports & Deep Tissue Massage?

Relaxation Massage places greater emphasis on relaxation, general muscular wellbeing and reducing everyday tension.

Sports & Deep Tissue Massage is more targeted and focused on deeper muscular tightness, stiffness and areas requiring firmer therapeutic work.

If relaxation is your priority, choose Relaxation Massage. If deeper muscular work is your priority, Sports & Deep Tissue Massage may be more suitable.

Can I request Swedish Massage?

Yes. Swedish massage techniques can form the main approach to your Relaxation Massage session.

The treatment can be adapted according to your preferred pressure and areas you would like treated.

Can I request a full-body massage?

Yes, depending on the session duration and areas you would like treated.

For a more comprehensive full-body treatment, the 90-minute session provides greater time without needing to rush individual areas.

Do I need to have pain or an injury to book?

No. Relaxation Massage does not require an injury, diagnosis or specific physical problem.

Many clients book simply to relax, reduce everyday muscular tension or incorporate massage into their general wellbeing routine.

What should I book if I'm unsure?

If your priority is relaxation, stress reduction and general muscular wellbeing, Relaxation Massage is a good choice.

If you want firmer treatment for significant muscular tightness, consider Sports & Deep Tissue Massage.

If you want comprehensive recovery using multiple specialist techniques, consider Advanced Sports Bodywork.

This treatment is available at both of our London clinic locations:

Marylebone massage clinic

Golders Green massage clinic

Professional Credentials

✓ Clinical Sports Therapist (SAC Dip.)
✓ Psychology with Counselling BSc (Hons)
✓ Specialist Male Bodywork

Quick Links

Treatments
Book Appointment
Locations
FAQs
Contact

Contact: WhatsApp: 07719 271779

Professional Male Massage, Sports Recovery & Bodywork in London

Specialist massage and bodywork for men, supporting muscular recovery, mobility, physical wellbeing, and relaxation.

Appointments available in Marylebone, Central London and Golders Green, North West London.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

  • sport massage therapy, sports massage north London, sports massage therapist, sports massage therapy
  • massage therapist, sports massage, best sports massage London, london sport massage, sport massage
  • graston therapy, london massage services, massage services London, sports massage near me, london

© Bodywork Clinic London. All rights reserved​​

Thank you!

bottom of page